Join us on Facebook

and keep up to date

with all the news 

Privacy Policy



Hythe Motor Speedway is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our web and track viewers. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable laws.

Personal Information:

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and home or cellular phone number, email address or web information, age, sex, marital or family status, identifying number, financial information, educational history, photograph, video, etc.

The Personal Information That We Collect:

We collect only the personal information that we reasonably require for the purposes of providing certain services to our customers, including personal information needed to:

  • Sell product/services using credit cards, debit cards, and other financial mechanisms requiring personal information be revealed;
  • Send out marketing and promotional information or to contact people of upcoming events

  • Consent in our Personal Information Protection Policy:
    We ask for consent to collect/use/disclose customers’ personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection/use/disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume consent in cases where a customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose (such as for marketing). In cases where Hythe Motor Speedway collected personal information before January 1, 2004, Hythe Motor Speedway assumes customer consent to collect/use/disclose for the purpose for which the information was collected. We ask for a customer’s express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if customers are unwilling to provide consent to collect/use/disclose of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask customers to provide their consent orally or in writing, depending on the nature of the issue being consented to. A customer may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We  respect your decision. We may collect/use/disclose customers’ personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory or internet.

    IP Addresses, Cookies, Tracer Tags and Third party Links:
    In general, you can visit the website without telling us who you are or providing us with any information. If you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information unsubmitted from minors under the age of 18, please contact us immediately.

    Updating Personal Information:
    You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. We make every reasonable effort to ensure that customer information is accurate and complete. We rely on our customers to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with us. If customers are aware of an error in our information about them, we request that they please notify us.

    Questions or Concerns:
    If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Hythe Motor Speedway or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:
    Hythe Motor Speedway

    President Email: bjclark@mcgovernsrv.com
    Website: www.hythespeedway.com